Motion Requirements
[…] Paternity Act, and the blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling shall be conducted in accordance with . . . MCL 722.716. However,“the results of blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling are not binding on a court in making a determination under the Revocation of Paternity Act. MCL 722.1443(5). DNA results are not binding on a court making a determination under the Revocation of Paternity Act, MCL 722.1443(5), and that statutory declaration gives circuit courts discretion to consider other factors when determining whether to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage.
MCL 722.716(2) requires the genetic testing to be conducted by a person accredited for paternity determination through a nationally recognized scientific organization (accredited expert). The testing consists of “blood or tissue typing determinations, which may include, but are not limited to, determinations of red cell antigens, red cell isoenzymes, human leukocyte antigens, serum proteins, or DNA identification profiling, to determine whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not, the father of the child.” MCL 722.716(1).
Disclaimer
|