Motion Requirements
[…] Motion Requirements
Posted January 26, 2019
If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by MCL 710.43(1)(b), (c), or (d)], the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. A motion under this subsection shall contain information regarding both of the following:
(a) The specific steps taken by the petitioner to obtain the consent required and the results, if any.
(b) The specific reason why the petitioner believes the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” MCL 710.45(2).
1.Proper Venue
A motion regarding withheld consent should be filed in the same county as the adoption petition. See Section 4.3(A) for a discussion of proper venue for adoption petitions.
2 Notice
“The court shall provide notice of a motion brought under MCL 710.45 to all interested parties as described in [MCL 710.24a(1)], the guardian ad litem of the prospective adoptee if one has been appointed during a child protection proceeding, and the applicant who received consent to adopt.” MCL 710.45(5).